• w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean

© 2019 GUILD OF MUSIC SUPERVISORS, INC. 

BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION – FILM OVER 25 MILLION

WINNER: Guardians of the Galaxy - Dave Jordan

Annie - Matt Sullivan and Wende Crowely

Get On Up - Budd Carr and Margaret Yen

The Book Of Life - John Houlihan

Into The Woods - Paul Gemignani and Michael Higham

 

BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION – FILM UNDER 25 MILLION

Birdman - Lynn Fainchtein

St. Vincent - Randall Poster

WINNER: The Fault In Our Stars - Season Kent

Wild - Susan Jacobs

Chef - Mathieu Schreyer

 

BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION – FILM UNDER 10 MILLION

Beyond The Lights - Julia Michels

JIMI: All Is By My Side - Chris Mollere

WINNER: Begin Again - Matt Sullivan and Andrea von Foerster

 

BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION – FILM UNDER 5 MILLION

Boyhood - Randall Poster

WINNER: Whiplash - Andy Ross

Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon - John Houlihan & Willa Yudell

We Are The Best - Rasmus Thord

Rudderless - Liz Gallacher

2014 STUDIO AWARD FOR MUSIC IN FILM

WINNER: 20th Century Fox Televsion

This category was awarded by the Guild Of Music Supervisors Board of Directors

based on excellence in use of music by a studio department:

FIFTH ANNUAL GUILD OF MUSIC SUPERVISORS AWARDS
JANUARY 21, 2015 AT MACK SENNETT STUDIOS IN HOLLYWOOD
 
On January 21, 2015 the 5th Annual Guild Of Music Supervisors Awards event was held at the historic film stages of Mack Sennett Studios in Los Angeles, California. The best uses of music in 2014 film, television, advertising, games and trailers were celebrated by the Guild Of Music Supervisors members and friends.
 
Special event sponsors were Republic Records, Island Records and Capitol Music Group as well as APM, Audio Network, Firstcom, Killer Tracks, Megatrax, Ole/Music Box, Warner/Chappell Production Music, ABKCO, ASCAP, SESAC, Peer Music, TAXI, Glassnote Records, Division of Sound and Downtown Music Publishing.
Performances included Aloe Blacc and Brixton.
WINNERS

BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION – TELEVISION DRAMA

American Horror Story: Freak Show - PJ Bloom

Peaky Blinders – Season 2 - Amelia Hartley

WINNER: Reign – Season 2 - Madonna Wade-Reed

Teen Wolf – Seasons 3B and 4 - Laura Webb

The Blacklist – Season 1 - John Bissell

BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION – TELEVISION COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Girls – Season 3 - Manish Raval and Tom Wolfe

Glee – Season 5 - PJ Bloom

Hit the Floor – Season 2 - Joel C. High and Erin Dillon

WINNER: Nashville – Season 3 - Frankie Pine

Shameless – Season 4 - Ann Kline

 

BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION – REALITY TELEVISION

American Idol – Season 13 - Robin Kaye

America’s Got Talent – Season 9 - Meryl Ginsberg

Best Bars in America – Season 1 - Carrie Hughes

So You Think You Can Dance – Season 11 - Nancy Severinsen

WINNER: The Voice – Seasons 6 and 7 - Clyde Lieberman and Jill Meyers

 

BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION – TELEVISION LONG FORM AND MOVIES

Drumline: A New Beat - Tricia Holloway

Houdini - Maureen Crowe

In My Dreams - Andrea von Foerster

WINNER: The Normal Heart - PJ Bloom

2014 STUDIO AWARD FOR MUSIC IN TELEVISION

A tie with two honorees:

The Walt Disney Studios

and

20th Century Fox Studios

This category was awarded by the Guild Of Music Supervisors Board of Directors

based on excellence in use of music by a studio department:

BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION – TRAILERS

WINNER: Inherent Vice– Teaser - Vanessa Jorge [Aspect Ratio] 

Interstellar – Trailer #2 - Bobby Gumm and Michael Paquette [Trailer Park]

Mad Max – Teaser - Sanaz Lavaedian [Mocean]

50 Shades Of Grey – Teaser - Serena Undercolfer [Concept Arts]

Birdman – Teaser - Chase Casanova [Mark Woollen]

BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION IN A VIDEO GAME

WINNER: FIFA 15 - Cybele Pettus [Electronic Arts]

Sunset Overdrive - Laura Katz and Gregory J. Gordon [Insomniac Games and Pyramind Studios]

Hohokum - Alex Hackford [Sony Computer Entertainment]

Forza Horizon 2 - Kyle Hopkins, Maya Halfon and Rob Da Bank [Microsoft Studios]

The Sims 4 - Steve Schnur and Cybele Pettus [Electronic Arts]

BEST USE OF MUSIC, BRAND

Coke - Joe Belliotti

AllSaints - Michael Gross

WINNER: Nike - JT Griffith

 

BEST USE OF MUSIC, MUSIC HOUSE / AGENCY

Walker - Sara Matarazzo

Able Baker - Jessica Dierauer and Peter Gannon

GSD&M - David Rockwood

Deutsch - David Rocco

Elias Arts - Jason Kramer

WINNER: Media Arts Lab - Peymon Maskin

TELEVISION (5th Annual)

FILM (5th Annual)

TRAILERS (5th Annual)

VIDEO GAMES (5th Annual)

ADVERTISING (5th Annual)